Schedule | The Aesthetic Show 2019 | List

 

View, browse and sort the sessions by pass type, track and format. With this Schedule Builder, you can create your schedule in advance and access it online before and during the event. Sessions do fill up so register early for the track that you would like to attend.

Creating an account or schedule using this tool does not confirm your registration or attendance at The Aesthetic Academy. To book registration please click here: The Aesthetic Academy 2019 Registration or call +1 949-830-5409.

Program and schedule subject to change. Additional presentations and workshops are still being added so check back periodically.

Saturday | 8:00 am

Advanced Facial Injectable Techniques

Moderator: Robert Troell, MD

Speakers: Warren B. Seiler III, MD (Seiler Skin), Monica Bonakdar, MD (Bonakdar Institute), Nasir Mohammedi, MD, Garry R. Lee, MD

Location: Pacific A & Pacific D

Track: Track One: Minimally Invasive Facial Rejuvenation Masterclass

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module I: Advanced Marketing Techniques

Moderator: Mara Shorr, BS

Speakers: Jonathan Kaplan, MD (Pacific Heights Plastic Surgery), Samuel Peek, Mark J. Tager, MD (ChangeWell Inc.), Kevin Sadati, DO, Mohsen Ghoreishi (The KOHAN Group)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Regenerative Aesthetics: A New Dimension in Anti-Aging

Moderator: Gregory Chernoff, MD

Speakers: John Kahen, MD, Allan Yang Wu, MD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Saturday | 9:30 am

Energy-Based Aesthetic Solutions

Moderator: Allan Yang Wu, MD

Speakers: Nina Desai, MD, Erez Dayan, MD, Patti Owens, RN

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Saturday | 10:00 am

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module II: Practice Metrics & Business Planning

Moderator: Mara Shorr, BS (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Kelly Smith, Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions), Celia Brown, MD, Dori Soukup

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Saturday | 11:00 am

Redefining Possibilities Beyond Beauty

Moderator: Mark J. Tager, MD (ChangeWell Inc.)

Speaker: Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz, MD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Saturday | 11:30 am

Creating the Ultimate Internet Presence

Moderator: Mark J. Tager, MD (ChangeWell Inc.)

Speaker: Michael Antosy (Advice Media)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Saturday | 12:00 pm

Empowering the Practice

Speaker: Arisa Ortiz, MD

Location: Pacific A

Track: Sponsor Lunch Workshops

The Science of Innovation: Introducing Restylane Lyft for Hands with Live Injections

Speakers: Kian Karimi, MD (Rejuva Medical Aesthetics), Daryoush David Saadat, MD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Sponsor Lunch Workshops

Saturday | 1:30 pm

Long-Term Filler Drives Long Term Patient Loyalty

Moderator: Nasir Mohammedi, MD

Speaker: Jeannine Kofford, MD (Riviera Laser Studio)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Thread Lifting Techniques

Moderator: James Newman, MD (Premier Plastic Surgery)

Speakers: Kian Karimi, MD (Rejuva Medical Aesthetics), J.D. McCoy, NMD, Richard Jin, MD (RJ Clinical Institute)

Location: Pacific A & Pacific D

Track: Track One: Minimally Invasive Facial Rejuvenation Masterclass

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Saturday | 1:35 pm

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module III: Advanced Counseling & Sales Skills

Moderator: Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Gregory Chernoff, MD, Alex Eshaghian, MD (A E Skin Professional Medical Spa)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Saturday | 2:00 pm

Own the Internet

Moderator: Nasir Mohammedi, MD

Speaker: Bryan Edelstein (Doctor.com)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Saturday | 2:30 pm

A Brush with the Law – The Fundamentals of Compliance

Speakers: Patti Owens, RN, Jay Reyero (ByrdAdatto)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Saturday | 2:40 pm

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module IV: Advanced Management & Leadership Skills

Moderator: Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Thomas Couture (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Mara Shorr, BS (Shorr Solutions)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Sunday | 8:00 am

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module I: Advanced Marketing Techniques

Moderator: Mara Shorr, BS (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Jonathan Kaplan, MD (Pacific Heights Plastic Surgery), Samuel Peek, Mark J. Tager, MD (ChangeWell Inc.), Kevin Sadati, DO, Kevin Sadati, DO, Mohsen Ghoreishi (The KOHAN Group)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

The Next Generation of Minimally Invasive Facial Rejuvenation

Moderator: Erez Dayan, MD

Speakers: Rebecca Small, MD, Jonathan Kaplan, MD (Pacific Heights Plastic Surgery), Kevin Sadati, DO

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Thread Lifting Techniques

Moderator: Richard Goldfarb, MD

Speakers: Kian Karimi, MD (Rejuva Medical Aesthetics), J.D. McCoy, NMD, Richard Jin, MD (RJ Clinical Institute)

Location: Pacific A & Pacific D

Track: Track One: Minimally Invasive Facial Rejuvenation Masterclass

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Sunday | 9:30 am

You Have the Leads - How Do You Convert Them into Sales?

Moderator: Nasir Mohammedi, MD

Speaker: Chris Stock, MBA (SalesMD)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Sunday | 10:00 am

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module II: Practice Metrics & Business Planning

Moderator: Mara Shorr, BS (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting), Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions), Celia Brown, MD, Dori Soukup (InSPAration Management)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Sunday | 10:45 am

Emerging Trends & Treatments Panel Discussion

Moderator: Nasir Mohammedi, MD

Speakers: Erez Dayan, MD, Tess Mauricio, MD, Farhan Taghizadeh, MD, Douglas Wu, MD (West Dermatology)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Sunday | 12:00 pm

A Common Sense Approach to Lawsuit Prevention, Medical License Protection and Tax Savings

Speaker: Natalyn Lewis

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Sunday | 1:00 pm

Advanced Facial Injectable Techniques

Moderator: Robert Troell, MD

Speakers: Warren B. Seiler III, MD (Seiler Skin), Monica Bonakdar, MD (Bonakdar Institute), Nasir Mohammedi, MD, Garry R. Lee, MD

Location: Pacific A & Pacific D

Track: Track One: Minimally Invasive Facial Rejuvenation Masterclass

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module III: Advanced Counseling & Sales Skills

Moderator: Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Gregory Chernoff, MD, Alex Eshaghian, MD (A E Skin Professional Medical Spa)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Exosome Regenerative Complex. Science Has Never Looked Sexier. Bridging the Gap Between Growth Factors and Exosomes in a Practice.

Moderator: Tess Mauricio, MD

Speakers: Richard Jin, MD (RJ Clinical Institute), J.D. McCoy, NMD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Sunday | 1:30 pm

Threading Innovation and Medical Devices of the Future

Moderator: Tess Mauricio, MD

Speaker: Arash Kalantari (Med Results)

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Sunday | 2:00 pm

A Scientific Approach to Skincare

Moderator: Farhan Taghizadeh, MD

Speakers: Douglas Wu, MD (West Dermatology), Anne Marie McNeill, MD, Tess Mauricio, MD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Module IV: Advanced Management & Leadership Skills

Moderator: Jay Shorr, BA (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Thomas Couture (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Mara Shorr, BS (Shorr Solutions)

Location: Pacific B

Track: Track Three: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Sunday | 3:15 pm

A New Body of Work - The Evolving Silhouette

Moderator: Richard Goldfarb, MD

Speakers: Tim Sayed, MD, Christine Petti, MD

Location: Pacific C

Track: Track Two: General Education: Aesthetics, A Never-Ending Evolution

Accreditation: CME Accredited